Community People Meeting Community Needs
Past Winners - Oldtime and Bluegrass Fiddler's Conventions
12th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners
Saturday, March 24, 2001
Guitar
- Derek Easter
- Josh Pickett
- Stanley Widner
- Jesse Lovell
- Ray Christian
Old Time Fiddle
- Eddie Bond
- Tim Donley
- James Burris
- Jerry Correll
- Wimmie Bradley
Bluegrass Fiddle
- Billy Hawks
- Shannon Wheeler
- Henry Mabe
- Archie Callahan
- Melvin Roten
Old Time Banjo
- Ray Chatfield
- Trish Kilby
- Michael Motley
- Soelf Boyd
- Dale Morris
Bluegrass Banjo
- Tim Lewis
- Kenneth Melton
- David Carroll
- Danny Boyd
- Don McCraw
Mandolin
- Chris Harris
- Spencer Strickland
- Greg Jones
- Mickey Galyean
- Dean Simpson
Dulcimer
- Jeff Sebens
- Chuck Hemrick
- Clarence Roberts
Autoharp
- John Hollandsworth
- Jo Ann Redd
- Bobbi Roberts
- Glen Anderson
- Ed Anderson
Dobro
- Garrett Bryant
- Frank Lawson
- Wade Fogleman
- Terry Keeme
- Mike Martin
Flatfoot Dance – 16 & Under
Casey Flippin
Flatfoot Dance – 17 & Older
- Rachel Shenk
- Melissa Marshall
- Regena Sigmon
- Michael Motley
- Bobby Cheek
Bluegrass Bands
- Fast Forward
- Cullen Galyean & The Bluegrassers
- Autumn Harvest
- Bluegrass Tradition
- Southern Breeze
Old Time Bands
- New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters
- The Blue Ridge Mtn. Ramblers
- Reed Island Rounders
- Old Time Tradition
- Rudy Tonic Entertainers
13th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners
Saturday, March 23, 2002
Old Time Fiddle
- Eddie Bond – Austinville, VA
- Richard Bowman – Ararat, VA
- Lucas Pasley – Glade Valley, NC
- Marsha Bowman – Ararat, VA
- Jim Bradley – Statesville, NC
Bluegrass Banjo
- Kenneth Melton – Woodlawn, VA
- Sam Bolt – Willis, VA
- Wendell Cockerman – Woodlawn, VA
- David Carroll – Buena Vista, VA
- Cullen Galyean – Lowgap, VA
Autoharp
- John Hollandsworth – Christainsburg, VA
- Bobbi Roberts – Galax, VA
- JoAnn Redd – Galax, VA
- Glenna K. Anderson – Christiansburg, VA
- Ed Anderson – Christiansburg, VA
Mandolin
- Chris Harris – Eden, NC
- Dan Bolt – Willis, VA
- Kevin McKinnon – Marion, VA
- James Scott – Wytheville, VA
- Mickey Galyean – Lowgap, NC
Flatfoot Dance – 16 & Under
- Justin Jackson – Austinville, VA
- Lindsey Jackson – Austinville, VA
- Cody Jackson – Austinville, VA
- Jessica Shepard – Martinsville, VA
- Suzane Shepard – Martinsville, VA
Guitar
- Stanley Widener – Hillsville, VA
- Jesse Lovell – Fries, VA
- Will Jones – Cana, VA
- Timmy Mills – Riner, VA
- Bob DeSanto – Independence, VA
Dulcimer
- Tammy Sawyer – Hays, NC
- Jeff Sebens – Cana, VA
- Chuck Hemrick – Rural Hall, NC
Dobro
- Garrett Bryant – Rhonda, NC
- Frank Lawson – Galax, VA
- Clarence Roberts – Galax, VA
- John J. McKnight – Lewisville, NC
Oldtime Banjo
- Brien Fain – Stuart, VA
- Tina Trianosky – Blacksburg, VA
- Kevin Fore – Lowgap, NC
- Stu Shenk – Galax, VA
- Michael Motley – Stuart, VA
Bluegrass Fiddle
- Henry L. Mabe – Walnut Cove, NC
- Greg Hooven – Galax, VA
- Betty Vornbrock – Hillsville, VA
- Junior Shinault – Woodlawn, VA
- Nick McMillian – Mt. Airy, NC
Oldtime Bands
- Ballard Branch Boggtrotters – Galax, VA
- Old Time Tradition – Austinville, VA
- Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers – Lansing, NC
- Slate Mountain Ramblers – Ararat, VA
- Branchwater String Band Blacksburg, VA
Bluegrass Bands
- Hallelujah Ride – Willis, VA
- Fast Forward – Eden, NC
- Autumn Harvest – Woodlawn, VA
- The Bluegrassers – Lowgap, VA
- Milestone – Mt. Airy, NC
Flatfoot Dance – 17 & Over
- Marsha Bowman – Ararat, VA
- John Perry – Independence, VA
- Regina Sigmon – Calloway, VA
- Michael Motley – Stuart, VA
- Nickie Stowe – Stuart, VA
14th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners
Saturday, March 22, 2003
BluegrassFiddle
- Montana Grace Young
- Sam Bolt
- Junior Shinault
- Richard Pardue
- Melvin Thweatt
Oldtime Banjo
- Adam Hurt
- Adam Beshears
- Russell Boyd
- Marianne Kovatch
- Brien Fain
Dobro
- Brad Harper
- Travis Houck
- Terry Keene
- Frank Lawson
- Josh Hazelwood
Dulcimer
- Tammy Sawyer
Flatfoot Dance – 16 & Under
- Justin Jackson
- Cody Jackson
- Lindsey Jackson
- Hannah Bond
- Melodi Jones
Guitar
- Garry Dalton
- Tony King
- Danny Casstevens
- Will Jones
- Sheena Dalton
Mandolin
- Brandon Farley
- Kevin McKinnon
- Chris Harris
- Spencer Strickland
- Jamie Harper
Autoharp
- JoAnn Redd
- Glenna K. Anderson
- Ed Anderson
- Teny Underwood
Bluegrass Banjo
- David Carroll
- Owen Piatt
- JR Reynolds
- Stevie Barr
- Kenneth Melton
Oldtime Fiddle
- Jarred Nutter
- Eddie Bond
- Betty Vornbrock
- Helen White
- Robin Gillan
Flatfoot Dance – 17 & Over
- Steve Peterson
- Michael Motley
- Shane Bond
- Jerry Smith
- Harold Smith
Bluegrass Bands
- Lonesome Drive
- Canyon River
- Bluegrass Tradition
- Hallelujah Ride
- Hard Times
Oldtime Bands
- Old Time Boys
- New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters
- Reed Island Rounders
- The Jugbusters
- The Bunker Busters
15th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners
Saturday, March 20, 2004
Mandolin
- Spencer Strickland
- Aaron Williams
- James Scott
- Steve Lawson
- Jared Lawson
Oldtime Fiddle
- Jarred Nutter
- A.G. Edmonds
- Erica Godfrey
- Nick McMillian
- Bill Birchfield
Bluegrass Banjo
- Tony Mabe
- Eric Hardin
- Jay Adams
- Ken Landreth
- Marty Haynes
Youth Competition
- Chase Johner
- Garrett Lawson
- Charles Bowman
- Nick Keen
- Justin Jackson
Flatfoot Dance 16 & Under
- Lindsey Jackson
- Cody Jackson
- Hannah Bond
- Justin Jackson
Dobro
- Brad Harper
- Josh Hazelwood
- Travis Houck
- Terry Keene
- Roger Weatherman
Oldtime Banjo
- Adam Hurt
- Dale Morris
- Kelley Breiding
- Trish Fore
- Sarah Garbade
Bluegrass Fiddle
- Tim Morton
- Betty Vornbrock
- Montana Grace Young
- Jerry Correll
- Lucas Pasley
Guitar
- Steve Kilby
- Keith McKinnon
- Seth Boyd
- Austin Mikeal
- Garry Dalton
Autoharp
- JoAnn Redd
- Bobbi Roberts
- Glenna K. Anderson
- Ed Anderson
Flatfoot Dance 17 & Over
- Ricky Sutphin
- Sherri Jackson
- Debbie Bramer
- Mabel Wilson
- JoAnn Redd
Oldtime Bands
- Old Time Boys
- The Refugees
- Back Step
- Katie & the Bubbatones
- Pine Ridge Girls & Jesse
Bluegrass Bands
- Uphill Bluegrass
- Mile Stone
- Southland Drive
- Southern Breeze
- Rich-n-Tradition
16th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners
Saturday, March 19, 2005
Autoharp
- JoAnn Redd
- Bobbi Roberts
- Ross Wynn-Roberts
Bluegrass Fiddle
- Tim Martin
- Sam Bolt
- Lisa Robertson
- Eddie Smith
Mandolin
- Kevin McKinnon
- Chase Johner
- Daniel Lloyd
- Aaron Williams
- Stephen Barker
Oldtime Banjo
- Brien Fain
- Adam Hurt
- Sarah Garbade
- Kelley Breiding
- Brett Morris
Youth Competition (16 & Under)
- Ben Hill
- Houston Kyle Caldwell
- Justin Jackson
- John Parsons
- McKenzie Neff
Flatfoot Dance (16 & Under)
- Grace Wilson
- Justin Jackson
- Cody Jackson
- Lindsey Jackson
- Autumn Hill
Bluegrass Banjo
- Eric Hardin
- Terry Martin
- Derek Easter
- Marty Haynes
- Jay Adams
Guitar
- Aaron Garbade
- Garry Dalton
- Timmy Mills
- Eric Hill
- Josh Wilson
Oldtime Fiddle
- Jarred Nutter
- Andy Edmonds
- Nick McMillian
- Matt Kirwan
- Erika Godfrey
Dobro
- Jacob Joines
- Travis Houck
- Tony Joines
- John Powell
- Frank Lawson
Flatfoot Dance (17 & Over)
- Michael Motley
- Ricky Sutphin
- Debbie Bramer
- Nadean Gilbert
- JoAnn Redd
Bluegrass Bands
- Lonesome Drive
- Derailed
- The Bolt Brothers Band
- Rich-n-Tradition
- Marshall Brothers & High Road
Oldtime Bands
- Old Time Boys
- Back Step
- Loose Gap Loafers
- Kapps Mill Stringband
- Horse Creek Ramblers
17th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners
Saturday, March 25, 2006
Guitar
- Asa Gravely
- Jake Hiatt
- Michael Keen
- Garrett Lawson
- Bob DeSanto
Oldtime Fiddle
- Jarred Nutter
- Jacob Bowen
- Matt Kirwan
- Steve Bachhuber
- Bob Taylor
Dobro
- Jacob Joines
- Travis Houck
- Josh Hazelwood
- Tom Costner
- Terry Keene
Bluegrass Banjo
- Josh Leonard
- Ken Landreth
- Sidney Watson
- Houston Kyle Caldwell
- Grady Stout
Youth Competition (16 & Under)
- Ben Hill
- Justin Jackson
- John Michael Thornbury
- Kylee Hill
- Monica Santos
Flatfoot Dance (16 & Under)
- Justin Jackson
- Cody Jackson
- Lindsey Jackson
- Charity Wilson
- Hannah Bond
Bluegrass Fiddle
- Roger Stamper
- Charles Bowman
- Junior Shinault
- Lucas Pasley
- Iboya Pasley
Mandolin
- Aaron Williams
- Chase Johner
- Josh Pickett
- Nick Keen
- Allan McMillian
Oldtime Banjo
- David Melton
- Trish Fore
- Brien Fain
- Michael Motley
- Cody Jackson
Autoharp
- Eddie Bond
- JoAnn Redd
Flatfoot Dance (17 & Older)
- Shane Bond
- Sherri Jackson
- Nickie Hodges
- Michael Motley
- Debbie Bramer
Bluegrass Bands
- Derailed
- Southland Drive
- AC and the Testostertones
- Third Creek
- New Ground
Oldtime Bands
- Old Time Boys
- New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters
- Horse Creek Ramblers
- Zephyr Lightening Bolts
- Fox Ridge Roustabouts
18th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners
Saturday, March 24, 2007
Oldtime Banjo
- Brien Fain
- Marianne Kovatch
- Cody Jackson
Guitar
- Alyssa Emerson
- Asa Gravely
- Brandon Peach
- Loyd Richardson
- Bob DeSanto
Oldtime Fiddle
- Jarred Nutter
- Nick McMillian
- Jacob Bowen
- Steve Bachhuber
- Justin Jackson
Dobro
- Terry Keene
- Donnie Swaim
- Frank Lawson
- Roger Weatherman
Youth Competition (16 & Under)
- Brandon Toney
- Matthew Turman
- Monica Santos
- Edward Peach Jr.
- Autumn Hill
Flatfoot Dance (16 & Under)
- Lindsey Jackson
- Autumn Hill
Bluegrass Banjo
- Houston Kyle Caldwell
- Michael Souther
- Garland Finn
- Jason Johnson
- Bill Moran
Mandolin
- Aaron Williams
- Rodney Hodges
- DJ Akers
- Norman Wallin
- Darin Peach
Bluegrass Fiddle
- Courtney Burroughs
Talent Show
- Bailey Savage
- Brett Morris
- Lindsey Jackson
- Bobbi Roberts
- JoAnn Redd
Flatfoot Dance (17 & Over)
- Justin Jackson
- Cody Jackson
- Mitzi Todd
- Steve Bachhuber
- Brett Morris
Oldtime Bands
- Back Step
- Whisker Biscuits
- Zephyr Lightning Bolts
- Fox Ridge Roustabouts
- Friel Bigins’ and the Road Show
Bluegrass Bands
- Mashtown
- Milestone
- Sons of the South
- Mashin Taters
- Grass Tracks
19th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners
Saturday, March 29, 2008
Bluegrass Fiddle
- Gary Handy
Oldtime Banjo
- Jared Boyd
Guitar
- Asa Gravely
- Spencer Strickland
- Terry Bull
- Josh Wilson
- Jesse Smathers
Dobro
- Tom Costner
- Terry Keene
- Donnie Swaim
- Roger Weatherman
Youth Competition (16 & Under)
- Matthew Turman
- Adam McPeak
- C.J. Hubble
- Kylee Hill
- Blaine Johnson
Flatfoot Dance (16 & Under)
- Lindsey Jackson
- Jarrett Thomas
Oldtime Fiddle
- Erika Godfrey
- Justin Jackson
- Matt Kirwan
- Stu Shenk
Bluegrass Banjo
- Houston Kyle Caldwell
- Johnathan Dillon
- Garland Finn
- Jason Johnson
- Bob Ogle
Mandolin
- Ben Hill
- Nick Keen
- Jimmy Holder
- Patrick Lindsey
- Norman Wallin
Talent Show
- Laura Leigh Jones
- Cody Jackson
- Ken Inow
- Marty Miller
- Lindsey Jackson
Flatfoot Dance (17 & Over)
- Justin Jackson
- Cody Jackson
- Nadean Gilbert
- Jessica Shepard
- Mitchell Robinson
Bluegrass Bands
- Below The Mountain Band
- Mile Stone
- Double Overtime
- Meatloafers
- Eden’s Road
Oldtime Bands
- Appalachian Mountaineers
- Reed Island Rounders
- Sleepy Jenkin’s Pilot Mountaineers
- Laurel Fork Pickers
- Trey Mountain Ramblers