Community People Meeting Community Needs

Past Winners - Oldtime and Bluegrass Fiddler's Conventions

12th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners

Saturday, March 24, 2001

Guitar

  1. Derek Easter
  2. Josh Pickett
  3. Stanley Widner
  4. Jesse Lovell
  5. Ray Christian

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Eddie Bond
  2. Tim Donley
  3. James Burris
  4. Jerry Correll
  5. Wimmie Bradley

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Billy Hawks
  2. Shannon Wheeler
  3. Henry Mabe
  4. Archie Callahan
  5. Melvin Roten

Old Time Banjo

  1. Ray Chatfield
  2. Trish Kilby
  3. Michael Motley
  4. Soelf Boyd
  5. Dale Morris

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Tim Lewis
  2. Kenneth Melton
  3. David Carroll
  4. Danny Boyd
  5. Don McCraw

Mandolin

  1. Chris Harris
  2. Spencer Strickland
  3. Greg Jones
  4. Mickey Galyean
  5. Dean Simpson

Dulcimer

  1. Jeff Sebens
  2. Chuck Hemrick
  3. Clarence Roberts

Autoharp

  1. John Hollandsworth
  2. Jo Ann Redd
  3. Bobbi Roberts
  4. Glen Anderson
  5. Ed Anderson

Dobro

  1. Garrett Bryant
  2. Frank Lawson
  3. Wade Fogleman
  4. Terry Keeme
  5. Mike Martin

Flatfoot Dance – 16 & Under

Casey Flippin

Flatfoot Dance – 17 & Older

  1. Rachel Shenk
  2. Melissa Marshall
  3. Regena Sigmon
  4. Michael Motley
  5. Bobby Cheek

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Fast Forward
  2. Cullen Galyean & The Bluegrassers
  3. Autumn Harvest
  4. Bluegrass Tradition
  5. Southern Breeze

Old Time Bands

  1. New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters
  2. The Blue Ridge Mtn. Ramblers
  3. Reed Island Rounders
  4. Old Time Tradition
  5. Rudy Tonic Entertainers

13th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners

Saturday, March 23, 2002

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Eddie Bond – Austinville, VA
  2. Richard Bowman – Ararat, VA
  3. Lucas Pasley – Glade Valley, NC
  4. Marsha Bowman – Ararat, VA
  5. Jim Bradley – Statesville, NC

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Kenneth Melton – Woodlawn, VA
  2. Sam Bolt – Willis, VA
  3. Wendell Cockerman – Woodlawn, VA
  4. David Carroll – Buena Vista, VA
  5. Cullen Galyean – Lowgap, VA

Autoharp

  1. John Hollandsworth – Christainsburg, VA
  2. Bobbi Roberts – Galax, VA
  3. JoAnn Redd – Galax, VA
  4. Glenna K. Anderson – Christiansburg, VA
  5. Ed Anderson – Christiansburg, VA

Mandolin

  1. Chris Harris – Eden, NC
  2. Dan Bolt – Willis, VA
  3. Kevin McKinnon – Marion, VA
  4. James Scott – Wytheville, VA
  5. Mickey Galyean – Lowgap, NC

Flatfoot Dance – 16 & Under

  1. Justin Jackson – Austinville, VA
  2. Lindsey Jackson – Austinville, VA
  3. Cody Jackson – Austinville, VA
  4. Jessica Shepard – Martinsville, VA
  5. Suzane Shepard – Martinsville, VA

Guitar

  1. Stanley Widener – Hillsville, VA
  2. Jesse Lovell – Fries, VA
  3. Will Jones – Cana, VA
  4. Timmy Mills – Riner, VA
  5. Bob DeSanto – Independence, VA

Dulcimer

  1. Tammy Sawyer – Hays, NC
  2. Jeff Sebens – Cana, VA
  3. Chuck Hemrick – Rural Hall, NC

Dobro

  1. Garrett Bryant – Rhonda, NC
  2. Frank Lawson – Galax, VA
  3. Clarence Roberts – Galax, VA
  4. John J. McKnight – Lewisville, NC

Oldtime Banjo

  1. Brien Fain – Stuart, VA
  2. Tina Trianosky – Blacksburg, VA
  3. Kevin Fore – Lowgap, NC
  4. Stu Shenk – Galax, VA
  5. Michael Motley – Stuart, VA

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Henry L. Mabe – Walnut Cove, NC
  2. Greg Hooven – Galax, VA
  3. Betty Vornbrock – Hillsville, VA
  4. Junior Shinault – Woodlawn, VA
  5. Nick McMillian – Mt. Airy, NC

Oldtime Bands

  1. Ballard Branch Boggtrotters – Galax, VA
  2. Old Time Tradition – Austinville, VA
  3. Blue Ridge Mountain Ramblers – Lansing, NC
  4. Slate Mountain Ramblers – Ararat, VA
  5. Branchwater String Band Blacksburg, VA

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Hallelujah Ride – Willis, VA
  2. Fast Forward – Eden, NC
  3. Autumn Harvest – Woodlawn, VA
  4. The Bluegrassers – Lowgap, VA
  5. Milestone – Mt. Airy, NC

Flatfoot Dance – 17 & Over

  1. Marsha Bowman – Ararat, VA
  2. John Perry – Independence, VA
  3. Regina Sigmon – Calloway, VA
  4. Michael Motley – Stuart, VA
  5. Nickie Stowe – Stuart, VA

14th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners

Saturday, March 22, 2003

BluegrassFiddle

  1. Montana Grace Young
  2. Sam Bolt
  3. Junior Shinault
  4. Richard Pardue
  5. Melvin Thweatt

Oldtime Banjo

  1. Adam Hurt
  2. Adam Beshears
  3. Russell Boyd
  4. Marianne Kovatch
  5. Brien Fain

Dobro

  1. Brad Harper
  2. Travis Houck
  3. Terry Keene
  4. Frank Lawson
  5. Josh Hazelwood

Dulcimer

  1. Tammy Sawyer

Flatfoot Dance – 16 & Under

  1. Justin Jackson
  2. Cody Jackson
  3. Lindsey Jackson
  4. Hannah Bond
  5. Melodi Jones

Guitar

  1. Garry Dalton
  2. Tony King
  3. Danny Casstevens
  4. Will Jones
  5. Sheena Dalton

Mandolin

  1. Brandon Farley
  2. Kevin McKinnon
  3. Chris Harris
  4. Spencer Strickland
  5. Jamie Harper

Autoharp

  1. JoAnn Redd
  2. Glenna K. Anderson
  3. Ed Anderson
  4. Teny Underwood

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. David Carroll
  2. Owen Piatt
  3. JR Reynolds
  4. Stevie Barr
  5. Kenneth Melton

Oldtime Fiddle

  1. Jarred Nutter
  2. Eddie Bond
  3. Betty Vornbrock
  4. Helen White
  5. Robin Gillan

Flatfoot Dance – 17 & Over

  1. Steve Peterson
  2. Michael Motley
  3. Shane Bond
  4. Jerry Smith
  5. Harold Smith

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Lonesome Drive
  2. Canyon River
  3. Bluegrass Tradition
  4. Hallelujah Ride
  5. Hard Times

Oldtime Bands

  1. Old Time Boys
  2. New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters
  3. Reed Island Rounders
  4. The Jugbusters
  5. The Bunker Busters

15th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners

Saturday, March 20, 2004

Mandolin

  1. Spencer Strickland
  2. Aaron Williams
  3. James Scott
  4. Steve Lawson
  5. Jared Lawson

Oldtime Fiddle

  1. Jarred Nutter
  2. A.G. Edmonds
  3. Erica Godfrey
  4. Nick McMillian
  5. Bill Birchfield

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Tony Mabe
  2. Eric Hardin
  3. Jay Adams
  4. Ken Landreth
  5. Marty Haynes

Youth Competition

  1. Chase Johner
  2. Garrett Lawson
  3. Charles Bowman
  4. Nick Keen
  5. Justin Jackson

Flatfoot Dance 16 & Under

  1. Lindsey Jackson
  2. Cody Jackson
  3. Hannah Bond
  4. Justin Jackson

Dobro

  1. Brad Harper
  2. Josh Hazelwood
  3. Travis Houck
  4. Terry Keene
  5. Roger Weatherman

Oldtime Banjo

  1. Adam Hurt
  2. Dale Morris
  3. Kelley Breiding
  4. Trish Fore
  5. Sarah Garbade

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Tim Morton
  2. Betty Vornbrock
  3. Montana Grace Young
  4. Jerry Correll
  5. Lucas Pasley

Guitar

  1. Steve Kilby
  2. Keith McKinnon
  3. Seth Boyd
  4. Austin Mikeal
  5. Garry Dalton

Autoharp

  1. JoAnn Redd
  2. Bobbi Roberts
  3. Glenna K. Anderson
  4. Ed Anderson

Flatfoot Dance 17 & Over

  1. Ricky Sutphin
  2. Sherri Jackson
  3. Debbie Bramer
  4. Mabel Wilson
  5. JoAnn Redd

Oldtime Bands

  1. Old Time Boys
  2. The Refugees
  3. Back Step
  4. Katie & the Bubbatones
  5. Pine Ridge Girls & Jesse

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Uphill Bluegrass
  2. Mile Stone
  3. Southland Drive
  4. Southern Breeze
  5. Rich-n-Tradition

16th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners

Saturday, March 19, 2005

Autoharp

  1. JoAnn Redd
  2. Bobbi Roberts
  3. Ross Wynn-Roberts

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Tim Martin
  2. Sam Bolt
  3. Lisa Robertson
  4. Eddie Smith

Mandolin

  1. Kevin McKinnon
  2. Chase Johner
  3. Daniel Lloyd
  4. Aaron Williams
  5. Stephen Barker

Oldtime Banjo

  1. Brien Fain
  2. Adam Hurt
  3. Sarah Garbade
  4. Kelley Breiding
  5. Brett Morris

Youth Competition (16 & Under)

  1. Ben Hill
  2. Houston Kyle Caldwell
  3. Justin Jackson
  4. John Parsons
  5. McKenzie Neff

Flatfoot Dance (16 & Under)

  1. Grace Wilson
  2. Justin Jackson
  3. Cody Jackson
  4. Lindsey Jackson
  5. Autumn Hill

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Eric Hardin
  2. Terry Martin
  3. Derek Easter
  4. Marty Haynes
  5. Jay Adams

Guitar

  1. Aaron Garbade
  2. Garry Dalton
  3. Timmy Mills
  4. Eric Hill
  5. Josh Wilson

Oldtime Fiddle

  1. Jarred Nutter
  2. Andy Edmonds
  3. Nick McMillian
  4. Matt Kirwan
  5. Erika Godfrey

Dobro

  1. Jacob Joines
  2. Travis Houck
  3. Tony Joines
  4. John Powell
  5. Frank Lawson

Flatfoot Dance (17 & Over)

  1. Michael Motley
  2. Ricky Sutphin
  3. Debbie Bramer
  4. Nadean Gilbert
  5. JoAnn Redd

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Lonesome Drive
  2. Derailed
  3. The Bolt Brothers Band
  4. Rich-n-Tradition
  5. Marshall Brothers & High Road

Oldtime Bands

  1. Old Time Boys
  2. Back Step
  3. Loose Gap Loafers
  4. Kapps Mill Stringband
  5. Horse Creek Ramblers

17th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners

Saturday, March 25, 2006

Guitar

  1. Asa Gravely
  2. Jake Hiatt
  3. Michael Keen
  4. Garrett Lawson
  5. Bob DeSanto

Oldtime Fiddle

  1. Jarred Nutter
  2. Jacob Bowen
  3. Matt Kirwan
  4. Steve Bachhuber
  5. Bob Taylor

Dobro

  1. Jacob Joines
  2. Travis Houck
  3. Josh Hazelwood
  4. Tom Costner
  5. Terry Keene

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Josh Leonard
  2. Ken Landreth
  3. Sidney Watson
  4. Houston Kyle Caldwell
  5. Grady Stout

Youth Competition (16 & Under)

  1. Ben Hill
  2. Justin Jackson
  3. John Michael Thornbury
  4. Kylee Hill
  5. Monica Santos

Flatfoot Dance (16 & Under)

  1. Justin Jackson
  2. Cody Jackson
  3. Lindsey Jackson
  4. Charity Wilson
  5. Hannah Bond

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Roger Stamper
  2. Charles Bowman
  3. Junior Shinault
  4. Lucas Pasley
  5. Iboya Pasley

Mandolin

  1. Aaron Williams
  2. Chase Johner
  3. Josh Pickett
  4. Nick Keen
  5. Allan McMillian

Oldtime Banjo

  1. David Melton
  2. Trish Fore
  3. Brien Fain
  4. Michael Motley
  5. Cody Jackson

Autoharp

  1. Eddie Bond
  2. JoAnn Redd

Flatfoot Dance (17 & Older)

  1. Shane Bond
  2. Sherri Jackson
  3. Nickie Hodges
  4. Michael Motley
  5. Debbie Bramer

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Derailed
  2. Southland Drive
  3. AC and the Testostertones
  4. Third Creek
  5. New Ground

Oldtime Bands

  1. Old Time Boys
  2. New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters
  3. Horse Creek Ramblers
  4. Zephyr Lightening Bolts
  5. Fox Ridge Roustabouts

18th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners

Saturday, March 24, 2007

 

Oldtime Banjo

  1. Brien Fain
  2. Marianne Kovatch
  3. Cody Jackson

Guitar

  1. Alyssa Emerson
  2. Asa Gravely
  3. Brandon Peach
  4. Loyd Richardson
  5. Bob DeSanto

Oldtime Fiddle

  1. Jarred Nutter
  2. Nick McMillian
  3. Jacob Bowen
  4. Steve Bachhuber
  5. Justin Jackson

Dobro

  1. Terry Keene
  2. Donnie Swaim
  3. Frank Lawson
  4. Roger Weatherman

Youth Competition (16 & Under)

  1. Brandon Toney
  2. Matthew Turman
  3. Monica Santos
  4. Edward Peach Jr.
  5. Autumn Hill

Flatfoot Dance (16 & Under)

  1. Lindsey Jackson
  2. Autumn Hill

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Houston Kyle Caldwell
  2. Michael Souther
  3. Garland Finn
  4. Jason Johnson
  5. Bill Moran

Mandolin

  1. Aaron Williams
  2. Rodney Hodges
  3. DJ Akers
  4. Norman Wallin
  5. Darin Peach

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Courtney Burroughs

Talent Show

  1. Bailey Savage
  2. Brett Morris
  3. Lindsey Jackson
  4. Bobbi Roberts
  5. JoAnn Redd

Flatfoot Dance (17 & Over)

  1. Justin Jackson
  2. Cody Jackson
  3. Mitzi Todd
  4. Steve Bachhuber
  5. Brett Morris

Oldtime Bands

  1. Back Step
  2. Whisker Biscuits
  3. Zephyr Lightning Bolts
  4. Fox Ridge Roustabouts
  5. Friel Bigins’ and the Road Show

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Mashtown
  2. Milestone
  3. Sons of the South
  4. Mashin Taters
  5. Grass Tracks

19th Annual Oldtime & Bluegrass Fiddler’s Convention Winners

Saturday, March 29, 2008

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Gary Handy

Oldtime Banjo

  1. Jared Boyd

Guitar

  1. Asa Gravely
  2. Spencer Strickland
  3. Terry Bull
  4. Josh Wilson
  5. Jesse Smathers

Dobro

  1. Tom Costner
  2. Terry Keene
  3. Donnie Swaim
  4. Roger Weatherman

Youth Competition (16 & Under)

  1. Matthew Turman
  2. Adam McPeak
  3. C.J. Hubble
  4. Kylee Hill
  5. Blaine Johnson

Flatfoot Dance (16 & Under)

  1. Lindsey Jackson
  2. Jarrett Thomas

Oldtime Fiddle

  1. Erika Godfrey
  2. Justin Jackson
  3. Matt Kirwan
  4. Stu Shenk

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Houston Kyle Caldwell
  2. Johnathan Dillon
  3. Garland Finn
  4. Jason Johnson
  5. Bob Ogle

Mandolin

  1. Ben Hill
  2. Nick Keen
  3. Jimmy Holder
  4. Patrick Lindsey
  5. Norman Wallin

Talent Show

  1. Laura Leigh Jones
  2. Cody Jackson
  3. Ken Inow
  4. Marty Miller
  5. Lindsey Jackson

Flatfoot Dance (17 & Over)

  1. Justin Jackson
  2. Cody Jackson
  3. Nadean Gilbert
  4. Jessica Shepard
  5. Mitchell Robinson

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Below The Mountain Band
  2. Mile Stone
  3. Double Overtime
  4. Meatloafers
  5. Eden’s Road

Oldtime Bands

  1. Appalachian Mountaineers
  2. Reed Island Rounders
  3. Sleepy Jenkin’s Pilot Mountaineers
  4. Laurel Fork Pickers
  5. Trey Mountain Ramblers